Menu

Our Services for PR Stay Visa

FAQs

1. What is the difference between a translator and an interpreter?

Translators deal with the written word. They translate written documents from one language to another.

Interpreters deal with the spoken word or signed languages (such as Auslan). They interpret what each speaker is saying or signing into the other person’s language.

2. Professional Year

2.1 What is a Professional Year Program?

Professional Year is a program that combines workplace experience with formal learning to enhance international students’ professional development in Australia. It runs for 12 months and is available in the fields of accounting, computer science and engineering.

Professional Year is designed for students to develop industry-specific skills through study and work experience and prepare them for professional careers in the Australian workforce. For those who wish to apply for PR in Australia, there are only specific Professional Year programs approved by the government.

2.2 Why should you complete a Professional Year Program?
  • Valuable work experience in Australia
    Many reputable institutes guarantee internship placements during the course and most candidates receive a permanent job after completing the program
  • Gain an additional 5 points for PR points test
    Increase chances of getting invited for PR earlier and gain an advantage among competitors
  • IT graduates can receive positive skills assessment
    For all IT occupations, graduates must have 1-year relevant work experience or complete Professional Year to meet the requirements.
    You can gain an additional 5 points for skilled migration and the more points you have, the better your chances are.
  • Increase familiarity with the Australian work environment
    Understand how to communicate and behave within the Australian workforce

Contact AUG for a personalised assessment of your PR eligibility!

2.3 Who is eligible for a Professional Year Program?
  • Completed degree in accounting, computer science or engineering
  • Hold or applied for 485 visa (either stream)
  • Evidence of minimum IELTS 6.0 in all bands

To find out if you are eligible for the latest scholarships, please enquire with AUG!

3. Partner Skills

In order to get an additional 5 points for your point-tested VISA application, your partner needs to meet the following requirements:

  • Under 45 years of age
  • Has competent English (IELTS All Bands Min 6.0 OR PTE All Bands Min 50)
  • Have an occupation that is on the same skilled occupations list as your nominated occupation
  • Has been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for their nominated occupation
  • Is coming to Australia with you
  • Is not an Australian citizen or permanent resident

4. Regional

To claim these 5 points for your point-tested VISA application, you will need to meet 1 of the following requirements:

  • Lived or studied for 2 years in eligible postcodes
  • Studies not undertaken by distance education

5. Specialist Education Qualification (PhD or Master by Research)

Complete Master by Research or PhD in the following fields after at least 2 years of study:

  • Science
  • Technology
  • Engineering
  • Mathematics
  • Specified Information and Communication Technology (ICT) fields

I want to...

Travel to Australia for a Holiday
Sponsor my Partner to Australia

How to...

Got Questions?

 

MARN 0321639, 1680780, 1683189, 1909100
Code of Conduct for registered migration agents